This site uses cookies. By using it, you agree to their use. To find out more, read our Privacy Policy.
Accept
Wrexham Council NewsWrexham Council NewsWrexham Council News
  • Biz & education
  • Council services
  • People & place
  • Events
  • Video
  • Other
  • Welsh
Reading: How are you getting to Wrexham v Southampton?
Share
Notification Show More
Wrexham Council NewsWrexham Council News
Search
  • Biz & education
  • Council services
  • People & place
  • Events
  • Video
  • Other
  • Welsh
Follow US
© 2023 Cyngor Bwrdeistref Sirol Wrecsam
Wrexham Council News > Blog > People & place > How are you getting to Wrexham v Southampton?
People & placeEvents

How are you getting to Wrexham v Southampton?

Last updated: March 31, 2026 4:55 pm
Share
2 Min Read
Free parking on match days
SHARE

Do you struggle to park when you go to a Wrexham match? Ruthin Road park and ride is the answer!

Content
  • Ruthin Road park and ride
    • Before the match
    • After the match
  • If you don’t want to drive to the matches…

Want to go out for a drink after the match or find public transport expensive? A discounted Arriva ticket is the answer!

Read on to find out more…

Ruthin Road park and ride

Cheap, legal and convenient parking, with plenty of spaces and no risk of a parking ticket. (Take a look at the video below to see how easy it is.)

Before the match

Parking outside Wrexham Council’s offices at Ruthin Road, Wrexham LL13 7TU.

Buses will run every 20 minutes starting at 6pm; last bus 7.20pm.

After the match

Buses will run every 20 minutes starting at 10pm from Mold Road; last bus 11.20pm.

All buses after the game run from Mold Road.

Just £1 return for adults (50p for children)

Car park closes at 11.59pm.

If you don’t want to drive to the matches…

If you don’t want to drive to the matches, why not catch the bus and pay less when you show the driver your match ticket?

Buy a Wrexham Zone Ticket (check here for the routes) and pay Adult £3/Child £2 – that’s a saving of up to £2.60.

After the match there is no rush to travel back home as day tickets are valid until 11.59pm that day, so you can stay in the city centre to celebrate another win!

Register to vote in time for the Senedd Election on May 7, 2026.  

Register here!

Share
Previous Article Maelor school students shortlisted for prestigious regional art prize Maelor school students shortlisted for prestigious regional art prize
Next Article Wrexham bus station opening hours to be extended as bus usage continues to grow Wrexham bus station opening hours to be extended as bus usage continues to grow

Stay connected

20KFollowersLike
23KFollowersFollow
3.8KFollowersFollow
8.4KFollowersFollow
- Sign up -
Ad image

Latest news

glyndwr
Did you know about the 2026 Landlords Forum in Wrexham?
Events
September 14, 2026
Mayor with Nightingale House Hospice team
Mayor takes a chance and goes direct to fun with new Wrexham Monopoly
People & place Other Video
September 9, 2026
Guildhall ceremony room
Take a peek at the new Guildhall ceremony room
Council services Other People & place
September 9, 2026
Guildhall
A statement from Wrexham Council: A high court injuction has been secured over an unauthorised development in Coedpoeth
Council services
September 8, 2026

You might also like

Mayor with the Registrar team
Council servicesOtherPeople & place

Guildhall ceremony room gets official reopening following refurbishment

September 4, 2026
Football park and ride
People & placeDecarbonising Wrexham

Wrexham v Burnley – take the stress out of match day parking

September 4, 2026
Penley Hospital
OtherPeople & place

Consultation on the future of services at Penley Hospital

September 3, 2026
BetterPoints Wrexham launches with £900 European city break prize
Council servicesPeople & place

BetterPoints Wrexham launches with £900 European city break prize

September 3, 2026
//

Wrexham Council News provides all the latest news from your county borough council.

Get our top stories…

Subscribe to our newsletter to get latest news and info from Wrexham Council.

Sign up

Quick links

  • Customise interests
  • Reading list
  • MyUpdates
  • Contact the council
  • Privacy policy
Wrexham Council NewsWrexham Council News
Follow US
© 2026 Wrexham County Borough Council
Wrexham Council News
Welcome back!

Sign in to your account

Username or Email Address
Password

Lost your password?

  • Cymraeg
  • English